Accident Cessna 172N N733KW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7207

Date:Friday 13 February 1981
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Midland Aviation
Registration: N733KW
MSN: 17268361
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jenkinsville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
struck power ln that crossed over power ln being patrolled,patrolled lns in valley.Lns blend w bckgnd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB