Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ661,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72076

Date:Friday 21 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ661
MSN: UP-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seine-Maritime, Upper Normandy. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ661: Took off at 23:14 hrs for Night Intruder mission to Évreux, Normandy. 20/05/1943
Missing. 21/05/1943
Crew:
Sgt (1233714) Charles Corringham ADAMS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1510735) Eddie WRIGHT (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 1944 NT122 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 2 IJsselmeer 200 metres east of Scharwoude, Noord-Holland w/o