Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ660,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72077

Date:Friday 7 January 1944
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ660
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel - 17.08N 07.30W. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ660: Took off at 14:50 hrs for Instep patrol. 07/01/1944
Combat, hit by return fire from Ju88 of 7./ZG1 (Fw.Johann Puetz) which was shot down, crew seen in dinghy,
The citation read:
This officer and airman were pilot and observer respectively of one of a formation of aircraft which intercepted a number of Junkers 88s. In the ensuing fight, F/O Huckin shot down one of the enemy aircraft from close range. His own aircraft was badly damaged, however, and, owing to loss of engine power, F/O Huckin was forced to come down on to the sea. He and F/Sgt. Graham got safely aboard their dinghies and, for the next 20 hours, they drifted in the heavy seas whipped by high winds until an airborne life-boat was dropped to them. They got safely aboard the boat and with no other means of guidance except a compass, F/Sgt. Graham set ,to work to plot a course for England. Five days later they were picked up. During this period they suffered much privation, being buffeted by heavy seas and fierce winds which at times reached gale force. In spite of this, their determination never wavered and their courage and fortitude in the face of such an ordeal set an example of the highest order.
Crew:
F/O (151.056) Philip Edward HUCKIN DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1392616) Robert Harry GRAHAM DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/36412/page/1119
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF