Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ666,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72085

Date:Tuesday 30 January 1945
Time:03:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ666
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy (Fr.)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ666: Took off at 23:45hrs for intruder mission over Germany. 29/01/1945
Swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed in base A.75 at 03:40hrs.30/01/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (????) R.E. KNIGHT (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
F/O (188165) Hamish Reid TROTTER DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqn RAF