Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ665,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72086

Date:Sunday 19 March 1944
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:ECFS RAF
Registration: HJ665
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Field at Leaze Farm, Stanton St Quinton, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Hullavington
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ665 - Engine cut on approach yawed into ground RAF Hullavington. 19.3.1944
After 3 touch and go landings at RAF Hullavington. Left engine cut out after mechanical failure on 4th approach , and to prevent fatal yaw and Vmc into ground right right engine was shut down. Attempt was made to land in field, but struck trees at Leaze Farm, Stanton St.Quinton. Pilot of the Aircraft Handling Unit/ Empire Central Flying School. He was seriously injured when thrown through the canopy but survived.
Crew:
F/Lt (89324) Lawrence Macauley NELSON (pilot) RAFVR - seriously injured

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt