Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72091

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1945
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: HJ670
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wombleton, Ryedale District, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, Co.Durham
Destination airport:RAF Wombleton, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ670: Took off for a Training flight /Cross country exercise. 9/10/1945
On the 9th of October 1945 the two crew on board this aircraft were undertaking a day time cross country training flight when the aircrafts starboard engine failed, it was feathered and at 10:30 hrs the pilot was making a single-engined landing at RAF Wombleton. The landing was probably made in a hurry and the undercarriage was not properly deployed when the aircraft touched down. On touching down the undercarriage collapsed as they were not locked down. The crew escaped injury but the aircraft suffered enough damage to have it written off. An investigation found the engines big end bolts had sheared causing the engine to fail. 09/10/1945
Crew: 
P/O (168.160) John Persy THOMPSON (pilot) RAFVR: Ok 
???? (nav.) RAF: Ok. 

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 13 OTU RAF
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/01732.php
5. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/mosquito.htm
6. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzmosquito.htm