Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ669,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72098

Date:Monday 6 November 1944
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: HJ669
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Harwell, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Harwell, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ669: Took off from RAF Harwell on a solo training flight. 06/11/1944
Suffered port engine failure, the pilot made a tight turn against the dead engine when flying at too low an airspeed. Aircraft stalled and spunt into the ground at 11:35 hrs from around 500ft. near RAF Harwell.
Crew:
F/Sgt (NZ422082) Leslie Arthur WILLIAMS (pilot) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 13 OTU RAF