Accident Cessna 172N N733FZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7210

Date:Thursday 29 September 1977
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Kona Flt Servi
Registration: N733FZ
MSN: 17268273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pahala, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flying in vicinity volcano eruption area-cloud cover constantly changing.Turn/bank & windows inop.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK77FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB