Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV DZ459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72113

Date:Thursday 11 November 1943
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: DZ459
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:High Leven Farm, near RAF stn Thornaby, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ459: Took off at 09:15 hrs for flying a high level cross country training flight.11/11/1943
The route being flown on this day would have used turning points of "Bames Ness", Kendal, Doncaster, St.Abbs Head and returning to base near Aberdeen. The flight was to have been flown at around 25,000 feet. During the leg between Doncaster and St.Abbs Head the aircraft was attempting to land at RAF Thornaby because of a problem with the starboard engine, the propeller on this engine had been feathered with the engine shut down. After making an approach to land at RAF Thornaby with the wheels down and the flaps extended, the pilot opted to overshoot, to then fly a circuit of the airfield for another attempt at landing. As the aircraft pulled away to go around the wheels were still down and the flaps were still extended, with only one engine in use there was not enough power to keep the aircraft in the air as it turned, it stalled and then crashed into a field at High Leven, near what is now Ingleby Barwick at 11:00hrs.11/11/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (J/7617) Alan John Farquhar SYMES (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1433734)t Edward LYON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/north/dz459.html]

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ459 was converted to PR Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm