Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72128

Date:Saturday 9 November 1946
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: MM809
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sutton-Under-Whitestone-Cliff, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito MM809: Took off for training flight. 09/11/1946.
All crews in aircraft from this training unit were briefed to fly above 200 feet ground level on this day. The crew of this aircraft were undertaking a "local sector recce" when the Mosquito dived into the ground at a ninety-degree angle after the pilot lost control in thick cloud cover whilst returning to base from the navigation training. Prior to the crash the aircraft was seen circling over the Hood Hill area at 700 feet, it then rose into cloud before reappearing and diving steeply into the ground at 10.50hrs near Sutton-Under-Whitestone-Cliff, Thirsk. No reason was ever found as to why the pilot lost control, although icing conditions were suspected nothing was proven. Wreckage was spread over a wide area with the bodies of the two airmen being thrown into an adjacent field.
Crew: 
P/O (58032) Michael James Alan SMITH-PEARSE (pilot) RAF - killed 
P/O (58145) Phillip Gough NORTON (pilot u/t) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 54 OTU RAF: AIR29/682/1
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161027
4. Halley, James Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
5. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
6. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorksother/mm809.html
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records
8. https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/michael-james-alan-smith-pearse-24-11yj7fm
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NT809
10. https://www.rememberthefallen.co.uk/casualty/norton-phillip-gough/
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sutton-under-Whitestonecliffe

Media:

CWGC Grave marker of Michael James Alan Smith-Pearse in Harrogate (Stonefall) Cemetery, Harrogate, Yorkshire September 1 2007 MJA Smith-Pearse