Accident Enstrom 280C Shark N110VE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72131

Date:Tuesday 29 March 1977
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C Shark
Owner/operator:Bones Construction Co.
Registration: N110VE
MSN: 1061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaverton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aloha, OR
Destination airport:Aloha, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PLT DESCRIBED HI-FREQ VIBRATION IN CYCLIC AND PEDALS,RPM INCREASED,REMAINED HIGH IN DESCENT. Canx 10.10.1980.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA77FYM24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=56824&key=0