Incident Cessna A150K C-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72142

Date:Wednesday 25 April 2007
Time:00:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Debert Airport (CCQ3), Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Debert, NS (CCQ3)
Destination airport:Debert, NS (CCQ3)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student and instructor were the sole occupants of a privately-owned Cessna 150, and were conducting night circuits on Runway 09 at Debert Airport. After several circuits, the aircraft had just touched down when the instructor noticed a deer on the runway. The instructor then attempted to maneuver the aircraft away from the deer; however, the left horizontal stabilizer struck the animal causing the empennage to partially detach from the remainder of the aircraft. There were no human injuries. There is no perimeter fence around the Debert airport to prevent animals from wandering onto the field

Sources:

1. CADORS 2007A0321
2. TSB Occurrence No:A07A0042