Accident Enstrom 280C Shark N535H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72162

Date:Saturday 22 May 1999
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C Shark
Owner/operator:John L. Irwin
Registration: N535H
MSN: 1030
Total airframe hrs:1504 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-EIBD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Baggs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that they had just shot a coyote and were landing to pick it up. The coyote lay between two ridges, and as he approached the site, the main rotor RPM began to decay. The pilot said that there wasn't sufficient altitude to recover, and he landed on the flattest place he could find. He said they landed hard, and the main rotor blades 'sheared off the tail boom.' The density altitude was estimated to be 7,500 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining the main rotor's RPM. Factor's were the high density altitude, and the mountainous/hilly terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA084

Location