Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72173

Date:Friday 8 November 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: NT266
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pockley Moor, 5 miles north of Helmsley, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito NT266: Took off at 11:00 hrs for a daylight training flight. 08/11/1946
During the flight, which saw them fly over the North Yorkshire Moors, the aircraft entered heavy cloud and the pilot lost control in cloud. The aircraft dived into the ground at high speed on Pockley Moor, five miles to the north of Helmsley, North and exploded leaving a large crater. Although never proven because of the destruction of the aircraft it was strongly suspected that the effect of icing had occurred on the aircraft's control surfaces and the pilot's ability to keep control of the aircraft was greatly reduced.
This icing effect also altered the aerodynamics of the wings of aircraft and often resulted in them entering an uncontrolled dive under certain cloud conditions.
The reasons for the crash are unknown. The aircraft was seen to enter thick cloud and then dived “head-on into the hill known as Pockley Moor with engines revving loudly.” (Earl, 1995) “strongly suspects” icing on the control surfaces would cause the pilot to lose control, while Earl suggests a downdraft or some structural problem with the aircraft. The aircraft nose-dived into the ground; “what was left in a deep, smouldering crater was more or less totally destroyed in the ensuing fire.
Crew:
S/Ldr (33404) Noel Dan HALLIFAX (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (194286) Roy Edward CHATER (nav. u/t) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 54 OTU RAF: AIR29/682
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161027
4. Hell on High Ground, David W Earl, 1995
5. Halley, James Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
6. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings
7. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/46-50/nt266.html
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2623680/hallifax,-noel-dan/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2435465/chater,-roy-edward/
10. https://aircrashsites.co.uk/post-war-crash-sites/nt266/
11. https://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.com/2010/07/de-havilland-mosquito-nfmk30-nt266.html
12. https://www.roll-of-honour.com/Sussex/Mayfield.html
13. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/awards/details.php?qname=HALLIFAX&qnum=33404
14. https://www.rememberthefallen.co.uk/casualty/hallifax-noel-dan/
15. https://www.twgpp.org/photograph/view/3418029
16. National Archives (PRO Kew) File WO416/158/380: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16914277
15. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/60116043/roy-edward-chater
16. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helmsley

Media:

CWGC Grave Marker of Sqn Ldr Noel Dan Hallifax at Stonefall Cemetery, Harrogate, Yorkshire 1-9-2007 ND Hallifax