Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72181

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ707
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Hannover, Lower Saxony. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ707: Took off at 18:45 hrs for Night Serrate operations supporting a major Bomber Command mission to Berlin. 15/02/1944.
Intercepted north of Hannover at 23,000 feet by a night-fighter, whose fire set light to the starboard engine. Navigator baled out but the pilot was unable to leave the aircraft.
Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander Edward John Gracie RAF 29090 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Wemyss Wylton Todd RAF 82357 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 August, 1940) [PoW]

Theo Boiten's exhaustive NCA 1944 Part 1, entry for 15/16 Feb 44 gives credit to several Flak units and claims the aircraft came down at 22.10 hrs on 15 Feb 44.

There are no Nachtjagd claims recorded for a Mosquito on the night of 15/16 Feb 44 per Boiten and Foreman's Luftwaffe Night Fighter Claims 1939-1945

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 169 Sqdn RAF entry for 15 Feb 44
3. Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 1 entry for 15/16 Feb 44 (page 75)
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

169 ORB entry for 15 Feb 44