Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ722,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72196

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HJ722
MSN: TH-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Diepholz airfield, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ722: Took off at 23:07 hrs for night intruder mission to Vechta. 28/01/1944
Missing. The Mosquito was shot down at 00:50 hrs clock through the Vechta flak. 29/01/1944
The crash site was evacuated by a rescue command of the airport Diepholz.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/5212) Thomas Edmund DU BROY (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (152.419) Frederick William Dalzell HAYNES (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_HA100.html
3. http://www.manitobamilitaryaviationmuseum.com/PDF/418squadron.pdf
4. http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf
5.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 November 1944 LR327 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Cratzenbach, Weilrod, Hessen. w/o

Images:

AM Form 78 for HJ722