Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72197

Date:Sunday 25 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HJ719
MSN: TH-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Red Barn, near Upper Beeding, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ719/U: Took off at 01:44 hrs for Anti Diver patrol. 25/06/1944
Abandoned after engine fire at Red Barn, near Upper Beeding Sussex.
W/O McGale in flight at 2,000 feet had a target lined up in his gunsight when his starboard engine failed. Even after feathering it he managed to climb to 5000 feet; but then the port engine took fire, forcing him to restart the starboard and feather the port. The aircraft just made it over the English coast before the starboard engine conked out for good. Crew bailed out, the skipper at a height only 800 feet above ground. He sprained an ankle.
Crew:
W/O (R/????) J.J.P McGALE (pilot) RCAF - bailed out
F/O (J/????) Edward J. STORY (nav.) RCAF - bailed out

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.manitobamilitaryaviationmuseum.com/PDF/418squadron.pdf
3.http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_HA100.html
4.https://www.therecord.com/living-story/2599441-rcaf-flyer-became-member-of-an-exclusive-club/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1943 HJ719 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 Thruxon, Hampshire, England. min