Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ711,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72199

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:23:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ711
MSN: VI-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neu-Moresnet, Kelmis, province of Liège. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ711/P: Takeoff at 22:10 hrs for an bomber support mission to Stuttgart. 15/03/1944
Hit by 3-6/schw Flak Abt 514 and 4/lei Flak Abt 446. Broke into two and crashed at Neu-Moresnet South West of Aachen at 23:05hrs.
Crew: 
F/Lt (J/8788) William Wells FOSTER (pilot) RCAF - PoW 
F/O (138364) Jack Howard GRANTHAM (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1602861 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 June, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF
3.Google Maps
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 January 1945 NT116 169 Sqn RAF 2 Sterksel, Maarheeze, Noord-Brabant. w/o