Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72211

Date:Sunday 26 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ708
MSN: TW-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 km north-east of Laon, Aisne. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ708/P: Took off at 20:50 hrs for patrol to Aulnoye-Aymeries at 17,000 to 18,000 feet. 26/03/1944
Due to engine problems, the Mosquito was abandoned 8 km NE of Laon (Aisne) over Northern France. Engine caught fire while chasing enemy aircraft. Rather mechanical failure, than enemy action.
Crew:
F/O (132973) Francois Emile Désiré Van Den PLASSCHE (Belg.pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (147939) George MAMOUTOFF (nav.) RAFVR - OK (+ 20.6.44)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2889-RAF-Belgian-pilot-Van-Den-Plassche-F.-E.
3.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 1944 DD673 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
9 June 1944 DD673 141 Sqn RAF 0 near Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
28 November 1944 PZ179 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
23 April 1945 NT441 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min