Incident Schleicher ASK 21 PH-1292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72212

Date:Sunday 26 April 2009
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Gelderse Zweefvliegclub
Registration: PH-1292
MSN: 21768
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Terlet Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terlet Airfield (EHTL)
Destination airport:Terlet Airfield (EHTL)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two gliders, ASK-21 PH-1292 and LS 3-a PH-871, were flying near Terlet Airfield when they were on a head on collision course. Both pilots took evasive action, banking steeply to the left. The right hand wings of both gliders collided, causing substantial damage. The gliders both made a safe emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2009028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2009028_029_PH-1292_PH-871.pdf