Accident Cessna 172P N52070,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7222

Date:Thursday 8 October 1981
Time:22:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Mary Ann's Fly
Registration: N52070
MSN: 17274405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Flat, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
bfr flt,Pilot told friend that she was tired.Pilot had flown 8hrs & had given unk amt of ground instrn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB