Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72220

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: HJ892
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Catherton Farm, Cleobury Mortimer, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ892: Took off for training flight. 21/07/1943
Dived into ground after loss of control at low altitude Cleobury Mortimer Salop.
Crew:
F/O (J/9496) Claude Neil WILCOX (US.pilot) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/