Accident Cessna 172P N51095,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7225

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1981
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Avico South,Lt
Registration: N51095
MSN: 17274266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodbury, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lewisburg, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
called lewisburg for ldng info.Flew into obscured mtn top in level flight.Wreckage fnd 2/19/81.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB