Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72258

Date:Friday 7 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: HJ860
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bogenjois Farm, near Aberdeen, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ860: Took off for training flight. 07/01/1944
Engine lost power bellylanded at Bogenjois (Bogenjohn) Farm, Aberdeen.
"Pilot made excellent forced-landing in field at Bogingoss Farm, Dyce, due to engine failure".
Crew:
W/Cdr ( 73752) John Stewart HAMILTON DFC & AFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (41266) Thomas Roy Asquith DOW DFC (2.pilot) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.pressreader.com/