Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72260

Date:Monday 1 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ811
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Rajalmundy airstrip, Tamil Nadu, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Yelahanka, Karnataka
Destination airport:RAF Amarda Road
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ811: Took off for Transit flight from RAF Yelahanka to RAF Amarda Road. 01/05/1944
The starboard engine failed during the flight. The plane was written off in engine cut crashed in forced landing Rajalmundy airstrip.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.401218) Arthur Neville HUON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.404373) Cedric Edward BIRKBECK (nav.) RAAF - Ok
AC1 (1476074) Gerald DEE (pass. /mech.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 45 Sqdn RAF