ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72293
Last updated: 26 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-NOV-2007 |
Time: | 18:40 UTC |
Type: |  Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global Express |
Owner/operator: | Jetport Inc. |
Registration: | C- |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Fox Harbor Airport (CFH4), Nova Scotia -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | CYHM |
Destination airport: | CFH4 |
Narrative:The Jetport Inc. Bombardier BD-700 Global Express, , was on a private flight from Hamilton Airport, ON to CFH4 Fox Harbor, NS. During the landing the aircraft touched down about seven feet short of the runway, impacting the runway edge or lip, causing significant gear damage and subsequent collapse. The aircraft slid on its fuselage and right wing departing the right side of the runway surface. After crossing several low earthen berms it came to a stop approximately 1000 feet from the runway threshold. The aircraft was substantially damaged. All occupants successfully exited via the right side over-wing exit. Both passengers and crew sustained minor injuries. Emergency Services responded and both pilots were taken to hospital.
Sources:
CADORS 2007A1328