Accident Aerotec T-23A Uirapuru 0957,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72295

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1972
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A122 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerotec T-23A Uirapuru
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 0957
MSN: 021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near São José do Mipibu, RN -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SFPM Natal, RN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"T-230.957" crashed during routine training flight. 1°Ten Av Wander Azevedo (25) and ecuatorian Asp Luiz Francisco Altamarino.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 13 May 1972, p10