Incident Norman Aviation Nordic VI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72310

Date:Saturday 22 December 2007
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Norman Aviation Nordic VI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Louiseville Airport (CSJ4), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CSJ4
Destination airport:CSJ4
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the aircraft, a privately owned Nordic VI on skis, was conducting touch-and-goes. On the third landing, when the slowing aircraft slid on soft snow, the skis became stuck in the snow and the aircraft nosed over. The occupants were not injured, but the aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, engine cowl and left wing ribs.

Sources:

CADORS 2007Q3051