Incident Luton Major C-FGWG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72321

Date:Tuesday 17 June 2008
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Luton Major
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FGWG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Waterville-King´s County Airport (CCW3), Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:CCW3
Destination airport:CCW3
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The amateur built Luton Major aircraft was on its second test flight (2008), following engine overhaul, from the Waterville, NS Municipal airport. During the climb-out, at approximately 600 feet agl, the engine (Continental C85) suddenly stopped. The pilot carried out a forced landing in a nearby wheat field and during the landing roll the main landing gear collapsed. The pilot was not injured.

FOLLOW-UP (2010): Repairs made and aircraft determined in Airworthy Condition. Engine inspection (2008) revealed Schebbler carburetor required Certified-shop re-built, Teldyne Continental fuel pump also now-installed). Inspection showed fuselage in good condition. Landing gear two sections of 7/8" alloy steel tube renewed. Fuselage thoroughly inspected. Wings, tail empennages, etc. also inspected internally: Spars, ribs, fittings, drag wires, fabric, all OK. Alignment correct.
C of G checked and confirmed within design-specified range. Power run-ups for engine AME-described "Satisfactory": 2500 rpm static with 11 degrees pitch on same as-fitted Warp Drive carbon fibre prop. Aircraft in Airworthy condition and Returned to Service (2012). NOTE: The Luton L5A Major design is rugged and a good glider. In case of any "Next time" need for precautionary landing would select an alternate field with shorter grass.

Sources:

Owner/pilot (950 hrs Day/Night/VFR OTT) 120 hrs on tail draggers, 10 hrs on Luton L5A Major.