Incident Piper PA-18 Super Cub N.....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72325

Date:Thursday 7 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N.....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coachman´s Cove, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blanc Sablon (CYBX)
Destination airport:Gander
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The US-registered PA-18 aircraft departed Blanc Sablon en-route to Gander. In the vicinity of Coachman's Cove, NL., the pilot decided to land on a marsh to take a break and possibly camp for the night. The A/C was equipped with 31-inch tundra tires capable of providing support on soft surfaces. During the touchdown the main wheels settled into the marsh and the A/C nosed over. The pilot was uninjured and damage to the aircraft was limited to a bent right wing strut. About 90 minutes after the accident, the pilot contacted the Halifax FIC and cancelled the Flight Note for the trip. The next day, a Canadian Forces Griffon helicopter crew on a training exercise in the vicinity noticed the inverted aircraft. The crew of the Griffon transported the pilot to St. Anthony airport.

Sources:

CADORS 2008A0980