Incident Walkerjet Spider C-IGNB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72328

Date:Friday 2 June 2006
Time:
Type:Walkerjet Spider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IGNB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Crescent Beach, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was operating a Walkerjet Spider paraglider (C-IGNB) along the shore of Crescent Beach, NS. The flight was uneventful until the onshore wind became gusty which resulted in the aircraft drifting towards some power lines in the area. The pilot initiated a turn away from the power lines at low altitude and the aircraft descended until it struck some rocks along the shoreline. The pilot received several fractures.

Sources:

CADORS 2006A0490