Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2947,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72334

Date:Thursday 8 August 1940
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:238 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2947
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In sea SW of Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Middle Wallop
Destination airport:Middle Wallop
Narrative:
Ditched in the Channel off the IOW at 13:40hrs after attack on a Heinkel He59 during a search for earlier squadron losses.

When two of his pilots were reported missing in the Channel, Squadron Leader Harold Fenton flew gamely off to search for them-only to find himself outduelled and shot down by a German observation plane. Hauled aboard the trawler HMS Bassett, Fenton spend a damp unhappy afternoon drying out in the boiler-room-along with a German pilot so confident he’d flown over England with nothing more lethal than a Very pistol and a packet of prophylactics.
(From Eagle Day by Richard Collier)

German pilots: Oberlt. Martin Muller the Gruppenadjutant of Stab I./StG3. & Hptmn. Waldemar Plewig the Gruppenkommandeur of Stab II./StG77 were both picked up by HMS Basset that day.

Sources:

Battle in the Skies over the Isle of Wight
HJT Leal
Isle of Wight County Press. 1988.
Eagle Day by Richard Collier
Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum