Incident Fairey Swordfish Mk I DK691,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72345

Date:Monday 20 April 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:825 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: DK691
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Godshill, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:Gosport, Hampshire
Narrative:
During low visibility, Fairey Swordfish DK691 of 825 Squadron, FAA RN, being flown by Squadron Leader N. S Hutchings, decided to put down as best he could. The fog and mists were very low lying and the pilot decided to drop down to see if he could get a better bearing. However he fell victim of being too low and accidentally crash landed the aircraft just outside of Godshill on some marshy ground. All the crew, being Squadron Leader Hutchings and R. H Teuton, got out unhurt.

It should be noted that there are some differing dates as to the actual event, however A.T. Gilliam's report (see link #3) that the authority's records show the incident took place on the 17th March, although Leal's account (see link #1) has it happening on the 20th.

Sources:

1. Battle in the Skies over the Isle of Wight
HJT Leal
Isle of Wight County Press. 1988.
2. http://islandeye.co.uk/history/air_crashes_of_wwii/allied-fairey-swordfish-ii-dk691.html
3. Wight Air Wrecks by A T Gilliam (ISBN 0-7524-2376-2)
4. http://www.fleetairarmarchive.net/aircraft/swordfish.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Fairey_Swordfish.jpg
6. http://www.aviastar.org/air/england/fairey_swordfish.php
7. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html