Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72359

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1943
Time:13:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ921
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weardale Road Basford, Nottingham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ921: Took off for training flight /performing aerobatics. 13/07/1943
The aircraft stalled while in a steep, climbing turn, and crashed. The aircraft crashed into Basford, Nottingham. One theory is that the pilot from Sneinton, was buzzing around the area of Haydn Road because his girlfriend worked at the Meridian factory.
Crew:
P/O (144.280) Jack GRUNDY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1375542) Roy Thomas STEED (pilot 288 Sqn/pass.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF