Incident Quickie Q1 C-FJAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72371

Date:Sunday 16 April 2006
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Quickie Q1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FJAN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shellbrook Airport (CJZ4), Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CJZ4
Destination airport:CJZ4
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur-built Quickie, C-FJAN, was performing a go-around after an approach to Runway 26 at Shellbrook, SK. During the go-around, the aircraft struck trees on the north side of the runway, then descended and struck the ground. The aircraft sustained substantial damage; the pilot was seriously injured. Brisk southerly winds were reported at the time of the accident.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C0729