Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72381

Date:Friday 22 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HJ927
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ927: Took off at 18:45 hrs. for Night patrol. 22/10/1943
Crew made the first patrol. At 19:58 hrs, they reported a contact and combat at position N.0565. Missing.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/15617) Ralph Henry Burgess JACKSON (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/15365) Murdoch Campbell MURRAY (obs) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.manitobamilitaryaviationmuseum.com/PDF/410squadron.pdf
3.ORB 410 Sqn RCAF