Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF T3221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72401

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: T3221
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shields Farm, 1 mile north of RAF Ayr, Ayrshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scorton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Ayr, Ayrshire
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3221: Took off for advance air party flight. 01/09/1942.
Stalled on approach base. Crashed at Shields Farm, one mile north of the aerodrome at Ayr, Ayrshire.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/71487) Norman MACPHERSON (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (1933244) Sydney Mark COOKSEY (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF