Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72409

Date:Thursday 23 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: HJ964
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Granholme Farm, 2miles NE of RAF stn Dyce, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ964: Took off for a Test Flight. 23/12/1943
The air bottle in rear fuselage blew up, causing aircraft spun to the groun at Granholme Farm, near Dyce aerodrome after tail fell off.
Crew:
W/Cdr (37883) Eric Clive LE MESURIER DSO DFC (Chief Flying Instructor) RAF - killed
AC1 (1221770) Lawrence Frederick GOUGH (pass.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 8 OTU RAF