Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ982,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72412

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:231 OCU RAF
Registration: HJ982
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ982: Took off for training flight. 25/06/1952
Made a heavy landing following an asymmetric (single engine) approach to RAF Bassingbourn.
The undercarriage collapsed, and the aircraft came to rest on the grass at the side of the runway.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 231 OCU RAF
3.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101883
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.