Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ983,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72413

Date:Monday 31 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: HJ983
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Acklington, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Acklington Northumberland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ983: Took off for training flight. 31/07/1950
The aircraft was making a single engine final approach to land at RAF Acklington, when it began to swing to port just before touchdown, due to strong crosswinds, The pilot could not correct the swing fully, and after landing the undercarriage was raised to facilitate an emergency stop.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells.
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.771