Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ972,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72414

Date:Thursday 21 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: HJ972
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles north-north-west of Royston, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ972: Took off for a Training flight. 21/02/1952
Lost power and forcelanded 1 1/2m NNW of Royston Cambs. and coliided with a car. However, the fate of the occupants of the car it struck is not known.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 204 AFS RAF
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-HZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.223
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162855