Incident Cessna 172H Skyhawk C-FQXE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72428

Date:Friday 31 March 2006
Time:01:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FQXE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Utikuma Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 172H, registered as C-FQXE, had started a take-off roll on Utikuma Lake, Alberta when a person walked onto the runway track and stayed there watching. The pilot tried a quick lift off but when not successful, the take-off was aborted. During this phase the right ski struck a small snow ridge. The aircraft´s left wing tip struck the ice surface followed by the right side, and the aircraft then nosed over. There were no injuries to the lone occupant.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C0621