Incident Piper PA-18 Super Cub C-GEUC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72429

Date:Saturday 6 May 2006
Time:20:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GEUC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dilberry Lake, AB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB reported that the privately operated Piper PA-18 Super Cub, registration C-GEUC, was departing from a 900 foot long beach on the west shore of Dillberry Lake, Alberta, with the pilot and one passenger on board. The direction of take-off was to the south. The aircraft became airborne after a longer-than-expected ground run and a left turn was immediately initiated to avoid high trees at the end of the beach. Subsiding air and tailwind conditions were encountered during the turn, and the right wing struck a post. The aircraft veered to the right and descended into brush, and the main gear collapsed. The pilot and passenger were uninjured; however, the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The surface wind at the beginning of the take-off area was estimated to be south-west at 5 knots; the wind above the trees was estimated to be west at 25 to 30 knots. The aircraft was fitted with vortex generators, 31 inch tundra tires, and large wing tips.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C0894