Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72459

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ784
MSN: UP-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea - Herring-Pond -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ784/F: Took off at 02:34 hrs for intruder mission to Amsterdam Schiphol Airport. 11/01/1944 Missing.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1800918) Richard George ALDWORTH (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (J/19645) Kevin Joseph MULCAIR (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 March 1945 RS603 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 2 Missing. w/o