Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ782,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72460

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1943
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ782
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ782/H: Took off at 23:42 hrs for a freshman operational sortie to Evreux France. 02/08/1943
the night of 2 Aug 43, two crews were dispatched to patrol Sylt. As a freshman crew, Aylott and Evans were dispatched to Evreux and crew were declared missing.
Crew: 
F/O (124.115) Albert Victor AYLOTT (pilot) RAFVR - killed 
F/O (49888) Percival Samuel James EVANS (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 605 Sqdn RAF
3. https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/threads/605-night-fighter-squadron-query.15995/