Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ768,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72463

Date:Friday 22 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ768
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 miles of RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ768: Hit trees after night take-off and blew 1.5 miles after take-off at RAF Bradwell Bay. 22/10/1943
Crew:
Sgt (1299844) Robert Jean Baptiste Edmond STENUIT (Belg.pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (R/142354) John Finlay McEWEN (obs) RCAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt