Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ780,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72468

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: HJ780
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles south of Wantage, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Grove, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ780: Takeoff for a training flight.10/01/1945
Engine cut after take-off from RAF Grove and the plane crashlanded 2miles S of Wantage, Berks., caught fire. One injured, one unhurt.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt