Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72474

Date:Tuesday 27 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: HJ761
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Croft, Dalton-on-Tees, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Croft, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ761: Was hit by Mosquito HX970 while parked RAF Croft. 27/11/1945.
The Mosquito HX970 swung on take-off from RAF Croft and hit into a stationary Mossie HJ761.
The wing cut into the wing petrols tanks of the parked aircraft, causing them to explode and throwing blazing petrol in all directions, enveloping both aircraft in flames. Corporal Harvey, showing complete disregard of the fire and the imminent danger of further explosions, jumped onto the Dutch plane and pulled the pilot from the wrecked and burning cockpit. With the help of three other airmen, who showed equal complete contempt of danger, Cpl Harvey was able to carry the pilot to a safe distance in the nick of time before the explosion of the remaining petrol tanks. The pilot, though badly injured and burned, undoubtedly owes his life to the exceptional courage of rescuers, especially Cpl Harvey, who acted instantly without thought for his own safety.
Corporal Harvey was awarded the BEM for his heroism

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://forum.rafcommands.com/forum/research-bibliography-and-online-sources/biographies-profiles-and-unpublished-citations/7566-non-flying-awards-13-june-1946-1