Incident Cessna 172L Skyhawk C-FAGE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72481

Date:Saturday 24 June 2006
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Cooking Lake Aviation Academy
Registration: C-FAGE
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cooking Lake Airport, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cooking Lake, AB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot of the Cooking Lake Aviation Academy Cessna 172L, C-FAGE, was landing at the Cooking Lake, AB airport when the pilot encountered winds. Three attempts to land were made and on the final attempt during the roll out, directional control was lost and the pilot attempted a go-around. The aircraft was headed toward some low brush at this time and the pilot tried to clear it by pitching up which resulted in the aircraft stalling and nosing over into the brush. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C1459