Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-FMGS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72482

Date:Friday 30 June 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Ridge Rotors Inc.
Registration: C-FMGS
MSN: 988
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rainbow Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FMGS, a Bell 206 with 4 people on board, was operating near Rainbow Lake, AB when the helicopter experienced a loss of power. The pilot carried out an autorotation, but during the landing the aircraft received substantial damage and the four occupants received minor injuries. Another company helicopter responded to the site and airlifted the occupants out of the area. TSB reported that the Ridge Rotors Inc. Bell 206B, C-FMGS, was conducting oil well maintenance operations in an area 10 NM east of Fontas, AB aerodrome. While en route to a well, the engine (Rolls Royce-Allison C250-C20J) lost power. The pilot entered autorotation and landed on a cut line. During touchdown, the main rotor blades severed the tail boom. There were minor injuries to the pilot and front-seat passenger. The two passengers in the rear seats had no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C1505